GTmedia news agency is staffed with professional, experienced persons. Our main call in any field is to provide the public with current operational information, to objectively cover current events in the country and abroad, to give an opportunity to express an opinion to any person with a different ideology, even if the editorial board does not agree with it. However, the editorial office strictly separates facts and comments.
We are acting in accordance with the Code of Ethics for Journalists, published in 2000 by the Independent Association of Georgian journalists, based on the principles of the European Federation of Journalists. By adhering to the professional ethics of journalists, we will provide readers with accurate information to help them make informed choices and make their own opinions at the expense of rich, diverse information.
Our desire is to give way to critical thinking that serves to protect political pluralism, individual freedom, and the rule of law in the country.