A special event is underway for the safe evacuation of citizens from Mtskheta-Mtianeti.In Mtskheta-Mtianeti Municipality, the Emergency Management Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs has started the process of evacuating citizens by Border Police helicopters in order to help the citizens stranded in the region due to heavy traffic due to heavy rains.Citizens are evacuated from the villages of Korsha, Roshka, Barisakho and Chargli.In order to evacuate the citizens of the region to a safe place, the employees of the Fire and Rescue Department were immediately involved in the process, and this morning, a Border Police helicopter was involved in the rescue operation.
Kazbegi Customs checkpoint temporarily closed due to bad weather
The Kazbegi Customs checkpoint at the Georgia-Russia border has temporarily halted all operations due to bad weather conditions, the Revenue Service of the Ministry of Finance reported on Monday.The flooded rivers, led by heavy rainfall, damaged the 165th km section of Dariali-Larsi road, near the Georgia-Russia border.“The checkpoint will resume operation once the weather is cleared and rehabilitation works are done,” the agency noted.
The action "Home to Europe" will be held in Tbilisi today
Today, on Rustaveli Avenue, the action "Home to Europe" will be held. - The action is organized by "Shame" and other civil organizations.According to the organizers of the rally, on June 24, demands will be announced for the de-oligarchization of Georgia and the action plan will be announced to the public. The society will also get acquainted with a wide group of people who will "lead Georgia home to Europe"."No matter what promises the government makes, we do not believe that it will be faithful to its word, because for years it has only proved its allegiance to the oligarch. "The agreement reached with the participation of Charles Michel. Therefore, we, the Georgian people, must take responsibility for the implementation of reforms.This process started with an unprecedented rally on June 20, which turned out to be historic - the will of Bidzina Ivanishvili and the Georgian people was separated, which was clearly seen by the world. "Nevertheless, we have no means of complacency - the Georgian people must defend Georgia 's European choice," the rally organizers said in a statement.
Tbilisi City Hall starts Melikishvili street rehabilitation
The Tbilisi City Hall’s Infrastructure Development Municipal Service kicked off the entire rehabilitation of Melikishvili street in downtown Tbilisi.Funded from the Tbilisi city budget, the project worth of GEL 6,388,000 envisages complete refurbishment of underground communications systems, a replacement of lighting and the arrangement of bus and bicycle routes.Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze and his deputy Andria Basilaia inspected the ongoing works planned to be completed in November 2022.
SpaceX to provide internet in Georgia
Georgian National Communication Commission members Tuesday met with a SpaceX representative to discuss the launch of SpaceX’s Starlink satellite internet service in Georgia, National Communication Commission reported.The meeting reviewed the current situation and prospects in the Georgian telecommunications sector and the digital economy development in the country.SpaceX representative briefed the Commission officials on SpaceX’s plans in Georgia.The introduction of Starlink will ensure access to high-speed internet for Georgian mountainous regions.Starlink provides high-speed, low-latency broadband internet across the globe, including at locations where the internet is expensive, unreliable, or entirely unavailable. So far, SpaceX has launched more than 2,700 Starlink satellites into low Earth orbit (LEO).
Home to Europe rally underway on Rustaveli Avenue
Organized by the civic organization Shame Movement, a rally called “Home to Europe” is being held in front of the Parliament building on Rustaveli Avenue. Citizens who support Georgia’s European future have gathered on the spot, joined by representatives of various opposition parties.A stage is set up in front of the parliament for the speakers at today’s rally. MEPs will hear an address from rally organizers, while politicians are not expected to make any statements from the tribune based on the information available.The police are mobilized on the spot, and traffic is halted.